SA · 5090

Hope Valley

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Hope Valley, SA 5090.

Median price

$859k

Median rent

$620/wk

Listings

12+

About Hope Valley

What it's like to live here

Hope Valley is a residential suburb in Adelaide's northern suburbs, characterised by tree-lined streets and established family homes. The area has a quiet, suburban feel with a strong community orientation, making it popular with families and long-term residents seeking a more relaxed pace than inner-city areas. The suburb is well-serviced by local schools and has good access to parks and reserves for outdoor recreation. Public transport connects residents to the broader Adelaide network, while the nearby shopping precincts cater to everyday needs. The housing stock is predominantly made up of modest single-storey homes built from the mid-twentieth century onwards, reflecting the area's post-war development. Hope Valley attracts residents looking for affordable, established neighbourhoods with decent amenities and a sense of stability. It's an unpretentious area that appeals to first-time buyers, families, and those seeking value in Adelaide's suburban landscape. (This overview was AI-generated using publicly available data. Verify specifics with official sources.)

Overview generated by AI from publicly available information.

Market snapshot

Hope Valley property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$859k

Median rent (pw)

$620

Days on market

57

Auction clearance

65%

Sold this year

58

Entry-level

$619k

Recent growth

2022

$510k

+0.0%

2023

$579k

+13.6%

2024

$658k

+13.6%

2025

$764k

+16.2%

2026

$859k

+12.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Hope Valley

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Hope Valley

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.40mhouse

Resort Style Family Living in the Heart of Hope Valley

28 Irene Ave., Hope Valley SA 5090
524248
EXP Australia - SA3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.40mhouse

EXPLORING THE ENDLESS POTENTIAL OF THIS LARGE BLOCK OR RENOVATE TO MAKE IT YOUR DREAM HOME

41 Kennington Road, Hope Valley SA 5090
317845
First National Real Estate Evergrand1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

A Charming Home with Timeless Appeal

20 Headingley Street, Hope Valley SA 5090
5090313145
Ray White Glenelg1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$790,000house

Features

21A Mataro Road, Hope Valley SA 5090
421192
Raine & Horne Gawler1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

11 Tolley Road, Hope Valley SA 5090
311127
For Sale By Owner6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$600,000house

Stylish Comfort, Modern Feature & Lifestyle Ease at Your Fingertips.

24A Berri Road, Hope Valley SA 5090
321182
Ray White Campbelltown2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.15mhouse

Grand Family Entertainer in Beautiful Pedare Estate

30 John Ramsay Circuit, Hope Valley SA 5090
322585
Boffo Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market