NSW · 2217

Kogarah

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Kogarah, NSW 2217.

Median price

$750k

Median rent

$720/wk

Listings

12+

About Kogarah

What it's like to live here

Kogarah is a suburb of Southern Sydney, in the state of New South Wales, Australia. Kogarah is located 14 kilometres south of the Sydney central business district and is considered to be the centre of the St George area.

Market snapshot

Kogarah property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$750k

Median rent (pw)

$720

Days on market

25

Auction clearance

72%

Sold this year

233

Entry-level

$620k

Recent growth

2022

$678k

+0.0%

2023

$692k

+2.1%

2024

$737k

+6.5%

2025

$731k

-0.8%

2026

$750k

+2.6%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Kogarah

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Kogarah

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$825,600house

Features

, Kogarah NSW 2217
10085
Rocky Point Road Development2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$560,000house

Features

1Bed/5 Stanley Street, Kogarah NSW 2217
101
REA1 Pty Ltd2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.19mhouse

Features

10 Bayview Street, Kogarah Bay NSW 2217
312518
Luxe Agency by Maurice Maroon2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.90mhouse

Features

30 Parkside Drive, Kogarah Bay NSW 2217
534533
Ausrealty - South Hurstville2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Modern Comfort and Lifestyle Excellence

6/5-7 English Street, Kogarah NSW 2217
20191
Laing+Simmons St George3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Comfortable Ground Floor Living in the Heart of Kogarah

3/17 Baxter Avenue, Kogarah NSW 2217
20178
PRD Real Estate Kogarah3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$879,000house

Features

803/3 Garrigarrang Avenue, Kogarah NSW 2217
201
Lumine Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$3.27mhouse

LUXURY LIVING AT ITS FINEST

41 Scott St, Kogarah NSW 2217
532
First National Real Estate Daystar2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.28mhouse

Bright Full Brick Corner Block Gem in Sought-After Pocket