VIC · 3450

Castlemaine

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Castlemaine, VIC 3450.

Median price

$730k

Median rent

$530/wk

Listings

12+

About Castlemaine

What it's like to live here

Castlemaine is a town in west central Victoria, Australia, in the Goldfields region about 123 kilometres northwest by road from Melbourne and about 39 kilometres from the major provincial centre of Bendigo. It is the administrative and economic centre of the Shire of Mount Alexander. Castlemaine was named by the chief goldfield commissioner, Captain W. Wright, in honour of his Irish uncle, Viscount Castlemaine. At the 2021 census, Castlemaine had a population of 7,506.

Market snapshot

Castlemaine property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$730k

Median rent (pw)

$530

Days on market

95

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

84

Entry-level

$522k

Recent growth

2022

$703k

+0.0%

2023

$750k

+6.8%

2024

$720k

-4.0%

2025

$720k

+0.0%

2026

$730k

+1.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Castlemaine

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Castlemaine

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$649,000house

Features

18 Forest Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
20267
Belle Property Bendigo | Castlemaine | Maldon2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$745,000house

Features

69 Lyttleton Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
212607
Jellis Craig Woodend, Castlemaine & Daylesford2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$285,000house

CORNER ALLOTMENT WITH OUTLOOKS AND CONVENIENCE

25a Ray Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
0003450644
Castlemaine Property Group Pty Ltd2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.15mhouse

Features

229 Colles Road, Castlemaine VIC 3450
322222
Belle Property Bendigo | Castlemaine | Maldon2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$665,000house

Features

17 Hunter Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
21178
CANTWELL PROPERTY CASTLEMAINE2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$519,000house

Features

, Castlemaine VIC 3450
20073
buymyplace3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$745,000house

Features

21 Hargraves Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
320207
CANTWELL PROPERTY CASTLEMAINE3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

1 Wallace Street, Castlemaine VIC 3450
00034503621
Belle Property Bendigo | Castlemaine | Maldon1 month ago
Ask AI about this property