VIC · 3995

Cape Paterson

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Cape Paterson, VIC 3995.

Median price

$755k

Median rent

$470/wk

Listings

12+

About Cape Paterson

What it's like to live here

Cape Paterson is town located near the town of Wonthaggi, 132 kilometres (82 mi) south-east of Melbourne via the South Gippsland and Bass Highways, in the Bass Coast Shire of Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. Known originally for the discovery of coal by William Hovell in 1826, it is now extremely popular for its beaches and rockpool and at the 2011 census, it had a population of 718.

Market snapshot

Cape Paterson property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$755k

Median rent (pw)

$470

Days on market

93

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

22

Entry-level

$546k

Recent growth

2022

$835k

+0.0%

2023

$815k

-2.4%

2024

$745k

-8.6%

2025

$740k

-0.7%

2026

$755k

+2.0%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Cape Paterson

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Cape Paterson

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$965,000house

Features

10 Stargazer Rise, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
322168
@realty2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.15mhouse

Features

12 Seastar Street, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
322175
The Sustainable Real Estate Company2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$4mhouse

Unmatched Coastal Acreage with Planning Approval

750 Cape Paterson-Inverloch Road, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
030
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

LIGHT & FILLED WITH CHARM

3 Neptune St, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
3995323491
Ray White Wonthaggi1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

13 Spear St, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
000546
Ray White Wonthaggi1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.10mhouse

Features

25 Blue Water Circle, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
424619
Ray White Wonthaggi5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$325,000house

6A Peregrine Court, Cape Paterson, VIC 3995

6A Peregrine Court, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
0003995300
The Sustainable Real Estate Company5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$595,000house

Create Something New In Old Cape Paterson

28 Anchor Parade, Cape Paterson VIC 3995
0003995434
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi5 days ago