QLD · 4750

Bucasia

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Bucasia, QLD 4750.

Median price

$705k

Median rent

$710/wk

Listings

12+

About Bucasia

What it's like to live here

Bucasia is a coastal town and suburb of Mackay in the Mackay Region, Queensland, Australia. In the 2021 census, the suburb of Bucasia had a population of 4,915 people. In 2024, Bucasia was ranked as one of the most affordable beachside suburbs in Queensland by PropTrack.

Market snapshot

Bucasia property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$705k

Median rent (pw)

$710

Days on market

14

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

68

Entry-level

$622k

Recent growth

2022

$433k

+0.0%

2023

$440k

+1.6%

2024

$480k

+9.1%

2025

$620k

+29.2%

2026

$705k

+13.7%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Bucasia

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Bucasia

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$989,000house

Features

7 Saint Bees Avenue, Bucasia QLD 4750
423784
Gardian Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$990,000house

DREAM BIG-DUAL ZONED COASTAL PARADISE

, Bucasia QLD 4750
000475078480
SaleByHomeOwner.com.au2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

35 Bezzina Court, Bucasia QLD 4750
314784
Explore Property Mackay1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$189,000house

Features

28/7 Griffin Avenue, Bucasia QLD 4750
11147
Raine & Horne Mackay Beaches2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

134 Waverley Street, Bucasia QLD 4750
3042023
REMAX Select1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

55 Schooner Avenue, Bucasia QLD 4750
402143
Baileux1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

13/7 Griffin Avenue, Bucasia QLD 4750
11140
EXP Australia - QLD1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

13A Bucasia Esplanade, Bucasia QLD 4750
7441380
PRD Northern Beaches1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

BEACH SIDE LIVING!

8/4 Symons Avenue, Bucasia QLD 4750
500
Blacks Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside