NSW · 2582
Yass
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Yass, NSW 2582.
Median price
$667k
Median rent
$560/wk
Listings
12+
About Yass
What it's like to live here
Yass
is a town on the periphery of the Southern Tablelands and South West Slopes of New South Wales, Australia. The name appears to have been derived from an Aboriginal word, "Yarrh", said to mean 'running water'.
Market snapshot
Yass property market
Headline figures for House · 3 bed.
Median sale
$667k
Median rent (pw)
$560
Days on market
70
Auction clearance
0%
Sold this year
56
Entry-level
$499k
Recent growth
2022
$580k
+0.0%
2023
$673k
+15.9%
2024
$669k
-0.6%
2025
$635k
-5.0%
2026
$667k
+5.0%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in Yass
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in Yass
outside
For Sale
$2.00mhouse
Rural Haven
6 O'Hurley Drive, Yass NSW 2582
000
LAWD2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$869,000house
Features
281 Comur Street, Yass NSW 2582
3131290m²
Yass Valley Property2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$729,000house
Location, Lifestyle and Timeless Charm
17 Mont Street, Yass NSW 2582
211780m²
CAZZ BLYSS PROPERTY2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$997,200house
Features
Lot 19 Hamilton Rise, Yass NSW 2582
0002582800m²
McDonald Jones Homes2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$789,000house
Features
23A & 23B Bingham Street, Yass NSW 2582
402
McIntyre Property2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.02mhouse
Features
45 Morton Avenue, Yass NSW 2582
006232m²
LJ Hooker Woden/Weston2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$275,000house
Exceptional Yarrah Estate
Yarrah Development, Yass NSW 2582
000
LJ Hooker Country Canberra2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$379,000house
Features
28A Pollux Street, Yass NSW 2582
311587m²
Yass Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$865,000house
Well Presented Modern Family Home
40 Nicholls Drive, Yass NSW 2582
422802m²
Johns and Co Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.42mhouse
River flats & rolling hills; A new rural rhythm.
683 Yass River Road, Yass River NSW 2582