VIC · 3995
Wonthaggi
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Wonthaggi, VIC 3995.
Median price
$500k
Median rent
$450/wk
Listings
12+
About Wonthaggi
What it's like to live here
Wonthaggi is a town located 132 kilometres (82 mi) south east of Melbourne via the South Gippsland and Bass highways, in the Bass Coast Shire of Gippsland, Victoria, Australia. Known originally for its coal mining, it is now the largest town in South Gippsland, a regional area with extensive tourism, beef and dairy industries.
Market snapshot
Wonthaggi property market
Headline figures for House · 3 bed.
Median sale
$500k
Median rent (pw)
$450
Days on market
54
Auction clearance
0%
Sold this year
58
Entry-level
$343k
Recent growth
2022
$553k
+0.0%
2023
$581k
+5.2%
2024
$520k
-10.5%
2025
$515k
-1.0%
2026
$500k
-2.9%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in Wonthaggi
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in Wonthaggi
outside
For Sale
$330,000house
Elevated Residential Land in Wonthaggi's Heart
29 Watt Street, Wonthaggi VIC 3995
0003995599m²
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$389,000house
RARE LARGE LOT RELEASE - REGENCY RISE
Lot 1 Regency Rise, North Wonthaggi VIC 3995
00039951429m²
Ray White Wonthaggi3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$485,000house
Features
1/24 Poplar Street, Wonthaggi VIC 3995
311487m²
Price & Co. Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$445,000house
Spacious Residential Land in North Wonthaggi - 2132m2!
47 Fuller Road, North Wonthaggi VIC 3995
00039952132m²
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.50mhouse
Features
5300 Bass Highway, Wonthaggi VIC 3995
524343m²
@realty2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$859,000house
Features
24 Brown Street, Wonthaggi VIC 3995
3242485m²
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$695,000house
Features
9 Delta Crescent, Wonthaggi VIC 3995
402461m²
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$685,000house
Features
38 Nelson Street, North Wonthaggi VIC 3995
402139.35m²
Alex Scott & Staff Wonthaggi3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$630,000house
Features
5 Hicksborough Way, North Wonthaggi VIC 3995