NSW · 2322
Tarro
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Tarro, NSW 2322.
Median price
$714k
Median rent
$620/wk
Listings
7+
About Tarro
What it's like to live here
Tarro is a north-western suburb of the Newcastle City Council local government area in the Hunter Region of New South Wales, Australia. It, and parts of nearby Beresfield, was originally known as Upper Hexham, "lower" Hexham being an older settlement located about 5 kilometres (3 mi) to the east on the Hunter River. The name "Tarro" reportedly means "stone" in an Aboriginal language.
Market snapshot
Tarro property market
Headline figures for House · 3 bed.
Median sale
$714k
Median rent (pw)
$620
Days on market
13
Auction clearance
0%
Sold this year
20
Entry-level
$587k
Recent growth
2022
$566k
+0.0%
2023
$611k
+8.1%
2024
—
+0.0%
2025
$650k
+0.0%
2026
$714k
+9.8%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in Tarro
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in Tarro
outside
For Sale
$795,000house
Features
103 Anderson Drive, Tarro NSW 2322
313613m²
James Henry Real Estate6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$550,000house
Features
2/32 Christie Road, Tarro NSW 2322
211216m²
River Realty - Thornton1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse
CORNER BLOCK WITH DEVELOPMENT UPSIDE (STCA)
1 Lang Crescent, Tarro NSW 2322
202109m²
Dowling Property Newcastle & The Hunter1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$850,000house
Features
119 Anderson Drive, Tarro NSW 2322
322881m²
River Realty - Thornton3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Features
2/90A Anderson Drive, Tarro NSW 2322
20183m²
Dowling Property Newcastle & The Hunter1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Comfort, Convenience & Connectivity in the Heart of Tarro
12 Western Avenue, Tarro NSW 2322
311100m²
Thompson & Clarke Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$749,000house
Features
9 Woodberry Road, Tarro NSW 2322
3121130m²
James Henry Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property