NSW · 2000

Sydney

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Sydney, NSW 2000.

Median price

$765k

Median rent

$850/wk

Listings

12+

About Sydney

What it's like to live here

Sydney is the capital city of the state of New South Wales, and the most populous city in Australia. Located on Australia's east coast, the metropolis surrounds Sydney Harbour and extends about 80 kilometres (50 mi) from the Pacific Ocean in the east to the Blue Mountains in the west, and about 80 kilometres (50 mi) from Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park and the Hawkesbury River in the north and north-west, to the Royal National Park and Macarthur in the south and south-west. Greater Sydney consists of 658 suburbs, spread across 33 local government areas. Residents of the city are colloquially known as "Sydneysiders". The estimated population in June 2025 was 5,638,830, which is about 66% of the state's population. The city's nicknames include the Emerald City and the Harbour City.

Market snapshot

Sydney property market

Headline figures for Unit · 1 bed.

Median sale

$765k

Median rent (pw)

$850

Days on market

62

Auction clearance

55%

Sold this year

167

Entry-level

$498k

Recent growth

2022

$863k

+0.0%

2023

$780k

-9.6%

2024

$825k

+5.8%

2025

$795k

-3.6%

2026

$765k

-3.8%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Sydney

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Sydney

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

Level 13/130 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000
201
Dragon Australia Pty LtdYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.55mhouse

Stunning contemporary apartment in landmark setting

705/38 Hickson Road, Sydney NSW 2000
302
McGrath Millers PointYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.10mhouse

Features

Barangaroo Ave, Sydney NSW 2000
10075
Crown Investment International Pty LtdYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.78mhouse

Features

3701/3 Olympic Boulevard, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127
402
Richard Matthews Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$815,000house

RENOVATED 73m2 APARTMENT IN 'THE BERKELEY' - LOW STRATA LEVIES

57/25 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000
100
Sydney Cove Property2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$175,000house

World Square Car Park For Sale

101/650 George St, Sydney NSW 2000
000200015
For Sale By OwnerYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$725,000house

The Walden

North, Sydney NSW 2060
32062
real estate agencies in North Sydney2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.90mhouse

Features

7502/117 Bathurst Street, Sydney NSW 2000
302195
Vassa GroupYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside