TAS · 7216

St Helens

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for St Helens, TAS 7216.

Median price

$560k

Median rent

$450/wk

Listings

12+

About St Helens

What it's like to live here

St Helens is the largest town on the north-east coast of Tasmania, Australia, on Georges Bay. It is known as the game fishing capital of Tasmania and is also renowned for its oysters. It is located on the Tasman Highway, about 160 km east of Tasmania's second largest city, Launceston. In the early 2000s, the town was one of the fastest growing areas of Tasmania, and reached a population of 2049 at the 2006 census. By the time of the 2021 census, it had a population of 2,206.

Market snapshot

St Helens property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$560k

Median rent (pw)

$450

Days on market

157

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

40

Entry-level

$355k

Recent growth

2022

$481k

+0.0%

2023

$570k

+18.5%

2024

$555k

-2.6%

2025

$550k

-0.9%

2026

$560k

+1.8%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in St Helens

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in St Helens

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$149,000house

Features

17 Bayvista Rise, St Helens TAS 7216
0007216754
LJ Hooker St Helens2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.10mhouse

Features

25598 Tasman Highway, St Helens TAS 7216
404148
LJ Hooker St Helens2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Country Style Living on the Coast!

22 Ansons Bay Road, St Helens TAS 7216
003157
For Sale By Owner2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$575,000house

Features

1 Jason Street, St Helens TAS 7216
202797
View St Helens6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$630,000house

Features

35a Falmouth Street, St Helens TAS 7216
000
LJ Hooker St Helens1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$820,000house

Features

71 Cecilia Street, St Helens TAS 7216
663350
Harcourts St Helens1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$300,000house

14,310sqm land 2 mins to St Helens paradise

3/202 Tully Street, St Helens TAS 7216
000721612700
Saunders Property Group3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$850,000house

643 Acres Two Titles + Mining Lease + Timber

25851 Tasman Highway, St Helens TAS 7216
000
Nutrien Harcourts Tasmania1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$169,000house