VIC · 3205

South Melbourne

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for South Melbourne, VIC 3205.

Median price

$676k

Median rent

$733/wk

Listings

12+

About South Melbourne

What it's like to live here

South Melbourne is an inner suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3 kilometres (1.9 mi) south of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Port Phillip local government area. South Melbourne recorded a population of 11,548 at the 2021 census.

Market snapshot

South Melbourne property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$676k

Median rent (pw)

$733

Days on market

38

Auction clearance

60%

Sold this year

157

Entry-level

$460k

Recent growth

2022

$690k

+0.0%

2023

$690k

+0.0%

2024

$735k

+6.5%

2025

$657k

-10.6%

2026

$676k

+2.9%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in South Melbourne

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in South Melbourne

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Features

1906/50 Albert Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205
201
Dynasty Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.45mhouse

Features

1505/50 Albert Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205
302
Inner Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.35mhouse

Corner Block Gold in the Heart of South Melbourne

191 Montague Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205
300
Buxton/Cayzer Albert ParkYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

34 Little Boundary Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205
211
Kay & Burton Stonnington2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Elevated Living with Space, Style and Premium Amenities

706/39 Park Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205
301
Buxton Port Phillip2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Stylish South Melbourne Living with Balcony & Study Nook

607/32 Palmerston Crescent, South Melbourne VIC 3205
10060
RABBITREE REAL ESTATE1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$913,000house

Features

253 Normanby Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205
200
R.Corporation5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$595,000house

Features

1307/259 Normanby Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205
10061.5
WHITE BOX REAL ESTATE3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Luxury Residences at 28 Albert Road - From $2.5M to $25M

28 Albert Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205