NSW · 2456
Sandy Beach
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Sandy Beach, NSW 2456.
Median price
$1.03m
Median rent
$780/wk
Listings
12+
About Sandy Beach
What it's like to live here
Sandy Beach is a coastal village located on the mid-north coast of New South Wales, sitting between Coffs Harbour and the beaches of the region. The suburb has a relaxed, laid-back character typical of small seaside communities, with a genuine beach village atmosphere rather than a sprawling suburban feel.
The area is known for its beachfront location, which is the main drawcard for residents and visitors alike. The local beach is popular for swimming and water activities, and the proximity to national parks and natural bushland provides plenty of outdoor recreation opportunities. The village has a small shopping precinct with local cafes and shops, though for more extensive retail and services, residents typically venture to nearby larger centres. Public transport options are limited, making a car fairly essential for most daily activities.
Housing in Sandy Beach is predominantly comprised of residential homes suited to the coastal lifestyle, ranging from older weatherboard cottages to more contemporary builds. The suburb tends to attract retirees, families seeking a quieter coastal setting, and those working in nearby regional centres who prefer village-style living to larger urban environments.
(This overview was AI-generated using publicly available data. Verify specifics with official sources.)
Overview generated by AI from publicly available information.
Market snapshot
Sandy Beach property market
Headline figures for House · 4 bed.
Median sale
$1.03m
Median rent (pw)
$780
Days on market
38
Auction clearance
0%
Sold this year
23
Entry-level
$805k
Recent growth
2022
$768k
+0.0%
2023
$868k
+13.0%
2024
$895k
+3.2%
2025
$878k
-1.9%
2026
$1.03m
+17.9%
Beach Side Sanctuary
86 Sandys Beach Drive, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
2456432315m²
Dobbs & Co1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$995,000house
Features
12 Broadwater Street, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
422181m²
First National Real Estate Coffs Coast1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.05mhouse
Features
10 Mermaid Drive, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
422679m²
Ray White Coffs Coast1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$2.30mhouse
Features
26 Saye Close, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
50435600m²
Ray White Coffs Coast2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.65mhouse
Features
26 Maple Road, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
522942m²
Dobbs & Co2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Features
94 Ironbark Avenue, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
332575m²
Dobbs & Co1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse
Thoughtfully Designed Family Home in Sandy Beach!
17 Mermaid Drive, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
422182m²
Dobbs & Co2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.23mhouse
Features
10 Ti-Tree Road, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
322575.4m²
Dobbs & Co2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Features
26 Mermaid Drive, Sandy Beach NSW 2456
422169m²
Dobbs & Co1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$895,000house
On Top of the World - Elevated 10 Acres in Paradise