VIC · 3941

Rye

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Rye, VIC 3941.

Median price

$875k

Median rent

$575/wk

Listings

12+

About Rye

What it's like to live here

Rye is a seaside suburb on the Mornington Peninsula in, Victoria, Australia, approximately 94.5 km (58.7 mi) south of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the Shire of Mornington Peninsula local government area. Rye recorded a population of 9,438 at the 2021 census.

Market snapshot

Rye property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$875k

Median rent (pw)

$575

Days on market

38

Auction clearance

58%

Sold this year

164

Entry-level

$696k

Recent growth

2022

$1.11m

+0.0%

2023

$1.02m

-8.1%

2024

$975k

-4.4%

2025

$855k

-12.3%

2026

$875k

+2.3%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Rye

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Rye

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.50mhouse

Features

1 Wondaree Street, Rye VIC 3941
522827
Belle Property BlairgowrieYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1mhouse

Features

24 Inala Street, Rye VIC 3941
3122134
_Flynn Estate AgentsYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.95mhouse

Features

23 Daly Avenue, Rye VIC 3941
322943
Home AU Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$360,000house

INCREDIBLE VALUE HOUSE BLOCK OF APPROX 891m2

20 Nautilus Street, Rye VIC 3941
0003941891
_Flynn Estate AgentsYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.79mhouse

Features

22 Flinders Street, Rye VIC 3941
323739
Agents'Agency Network PartnersYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$845,000house

Features

24 High Street, Fryerstown VIC 3451
203148
CANTWELL PROPERTY CASTLEMAINEYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.07mhouse

Features

26 Magnolia Court, Rye VIC 3941
321109
Hodges RyeYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Corner Allotment with Prime Position & Endless Potential

6 Napier Street, Rye VIC 3941
2141029
Ray White MacLeodYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Inspect By Private Appointment Picture Postcard Bay View Exclusivity Atop Whitecliffs. You have got to see it to believe it.