NSW · 2196

Punchbowl

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Punchbowl, NSW 2196.

Median price

$505k

Median rent

$550/wk

Listings

12+

About Punchbowl

What it's like to live here

Punchbowl is a suburb in Western Sydney in the state of New South Wales, Australia. It is located 17 kilometres (11 mi) South-West of the Sydney central business district and in the local government area of the City of Canterbury-Bankstown. At the 2021 census, Punchbowl had a population of 21,384.

Market snapshot

Punchbowl property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$505k

Median rent (pw)

$550

Days on market

26

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

92

Entry-level

$398k

Recent growth

2022

$410k

+0.0%

2023

$400k

-2.6%

2024

$431k

+7.8%

2025

$518k

+20.3%

2026

$505k

-2.5%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Punchbowl

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Punchbowl

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.47mhouse

Newly renovated residence enjoys a private outdoor retreat in quiet pocket

4 Eden Avenue, Punchbowl NSW 2196
323493.2
Pace Property Agents2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.40mhouse

Features

16 Carlton Parade, Punchbowl NSW 2196
413531
Sydney Side Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$699,000house

Fully Renovated Family Home in a Prime Position

98 Augusta Street, Punchbowl NSW 2196
305487
Ray White Punchbowl3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Full Brick Luxury in a Prime Location - Modern Living & Superior Construction

5A Charlescotte Avenue, Punchbowl NSW 2196
532302
Ray White Punchbowl1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

15 Cullens Road, Punchbowl NSW 2196
532520
Ray White Punchbowl1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.88mhouse

Luxurious and Spacious Family Home on 620sqm of Prime Land!

48B Lancaster Avenue, Punchbowl NSW 2196
634620
Ray White Punchbowl3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.10mhouse

4 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom House For Sale

15 Craig St, Punchbowl NSW 2196
411558
Town and Country Real Estate Merrylands6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$529,000house

Features