VIC · 3220

Newtown

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Newtown, VIC 3220.

Median price

$970k

Median rent

$580/wk

Listings

12+

About Newtown

What it's like to live here

Newtown is an inner western suburb of Geelong, Victoria, Australia. At the 2021 census, Newtown had a population of 10,445. It is a primarily residential area occupying one of the highest points of urban Geelong. It has always been a desirable place of residence and is the location of many of Geelong's oldest and most valuable properties.

Market snapshot

Newtown property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$970k

Median rent (pw)

$580

Days on market

51

Auction clearance

56%

Sold this year

84

Entry-level

$699k

Recent growth

2022

$975k

+0.0%

2023

$1.03m

+5.6%

2024

$964k

-6.5%

2025

$995k

+3.3%

2026

$970k

-2.5%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Newtown

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Newtown

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.99mhouse

Features

245 Noble Street, Newtown VIC 3220
3111043
Buxton Newtown3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$475,000house

2 Lifestyle Lots - RLZ | Elevated Homesites (STCA) | River Frontage Potential

Lot 2/124 Galatea Road, Newtown VIC 3351
000335132374.85
PRD Real Estate Ballarat2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$599,999house

Features

1/49 Upper Skene Street, Newtown VIC 3220
201185
Buxton Highton Pty Ltd2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.50mhouse

Features

384 Pakington Street, Newtown VIC 3220
313688
Ray White Geelong West2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.75mhouse

Features

5A Claremont Avenue, Newtown VIC 3220
432860
Whitford2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.07mhouse

Features

108 Camden Road, Newtown VIC 3220
522719
Wilsons Real Estate Geelong2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.10mhouse

Views, privacy and serenity

14-16 Heathfield Court, Newtown VIC 3220
4231409
Whitford2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$950,000house

Features

2 Ardlui Drive, Newtown VIC 3220
312124
Kardinia Property2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$200,000house

A BLANK CANVAS

21B - E\PP2388 Staffordshire reef Road, Newtown VIC 3351