SA · 5251

Mount Barker

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Mount Barker, SA 5251.

Median price

$720k

Median rent

$570/wk

Listings

12+

About Mount Barker

What it's like to live here

Mount Barker is a city in South Australia. Located approximately 33 kilometres from the Adelaide city centre, it is home to 25,026 residents (2021). It is the seat of the District Council of Mount Barker, the largest town in the Adelaide Hills. It is part of Greater Adelaide, alongside being one of the fastest-growing areas in the state.

Market snapshot

Mount Barker property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$720k

Median rent (pw)

$570

Days on market

50

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

256

Entry-level

$513k

Recent growth

2022

$367k

+0.0%

2023

$460k

+25.4%

2024

$540k

+17.3%

2025

$635k

+17.6%

2026

$720k

+13.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Mount Barker

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Mount Barker

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$795,000house

Modern Townhouse Living - Prime Location!

20 Hack Street, Mount Barker SA 5251
421277
Weston Properties2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Features

Lot 501 Grevillea Street, Mount Barker SA 5251
001176.51
Statesman Homes Developments3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$621,604house

Larkview Estate - House And Land Package

Lot 248 Lomandra Way, Mount Barker SA 5251
002177
_Sterling Homes2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$360,000house

Wide Frontage With North-Facing Rear Yard

Lot 6 Range Street, Mount Barker SA 5251
0005251567
Ray White Mount Barker3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$890,000house

Features

14 Railway Terrace, Mount Barker SA 5251
302884
Adelaide Hills Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Features

1/8 Douglas Drive, Mount Barker SA 5251
301
Adelaide Hills Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$790,000house

Features

43 Skipton Crescent, Mount Barker SA 5251
322206
Harris Real Estate - Stirling RLA 3431032 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.30mhouse

Bespoke Luxury Meets Timeless Character: The Ultimate Statement Home

14 Childs Road, Mount Barker SA 5251
5311179
Ray White Mount Barker2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$849,000house

See the Finished Product. Choose Your Turnkey Home.