ACT · 2602

Lyneham

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Lyneham, ACT 2602.

Median price

$531k

Median rent

$630/wk

Listings

12+

About Lyneham

What it's like to live here

Lyneham is a suburb of Canberra, Australia in the North Canberra district. It is named after Sir William Lyne, premier of New South Wales from 1899 to 1901. The suburb name was gazetted in 1928, but development did not commence until 1958. The streets of Lyneham are named after artists and people associated with the development of early Canberra.

Market snapshot

Lyneham property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$531k

Median rent (pw)

$630

Days on market

41

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

60

Entry-level

$414k

Recent growth

2022

$536k

+0.0%

2023

$579k

+7.9%

2024

$520k

-10.1%

2025

$567k

+8.9%

2026

$531k

-6.2%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Lyneham

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Lyneham

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$799,000house

Features

11 Goodchild Street, Lyneham ACT 2602
31194
Momentum Property2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$720,000house

Features

41/193 Mouat Street, Lyneham ACT 2602
20296
Suburbia Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$359,000house

Features

12/25 Mackennal Street, Lyneham ACT 2602
101
PURNELL2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$399,000house

Features

262/1 Mouat Street, Lyneham ACT 2602
101
Ray White Canberra2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

BOUTIQUE LUXURY TOWNHOME DEVELOPMENT SITE

38 Dorrit Black Crescent, Lyneham ACT 2602
4221140
Matrix Property Group3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

805/349 Northbourne Avenue, Lyneham ACT 2602
20277
MARQ Property1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$239,000house

Features

Newlyne- Morie/455 Northbourne Ave, Lyneham ACT 2602
10110000
Ray White Canberra3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Penthouse position, resort style living and available immediately

197/1 Mouat Street, Lyneham ACT 2602
2602211
Suburbia Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

*****10AM EXHIBITION CANCELLED ON SATURDAY 21 MARCH 2026*****