NSW · 2783
Lawson
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Lawson, NSW 2783.
Median price
$881k
Median rent
$620/wk
Listings
12+
About Lawson
What it's like to live here
Lawson is a town in the Blue Mountains area of New South Wales, Australia. It is located on the Great Western Highway between Hazelbrook in the east and Bullaburra in the west. Lawson has a station on the Main Western line. The town is also served by a public swimming pool and over the years has developed into the commercial hub of the mid-mountains area, which spans from Linden to Bullaburra, boasting a significant industrialized area as well as a shopping centre located on the south-eastern side of the highway.
Market snapshot
Lawson property market
Headline figures for House · 3 bed.
Median sale
$881k
Median rent (pw)
$620
Days on market
23
Auction clearance
0%
Sold this year
27
Entry-level
$695k
Recent growth
2022
$787k
+0.0%
2023
$760k
-3.4%
2024
$800k
+5.3%
2025
$845k
+5.6%
2026
$881k
+4.3%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in Lawson
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in Lawson
outside
For Sale
$400,000house
Vacant land opportunity within moments to Vibrant Lawson village
31 Charles Street, Lawson NSW 2783
0002783972m²
Mid Mountains Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.39mhouse
Features
27 Mary Street, Lawson NSW 2783
4001396m²
Century 21 Central Mountains Hazelbrook6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$770,000house
Three Bedroom Brick Home, Close to Lawson Village
42 View Street, Lawson NSW 2783
311967m²
McGrath Estate Agents Lower Blue Mountains6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.60mhouse
Features
110 - 112 Somers Street, Lawson NSW 2783
4043537m²
Mid Mountains Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$950,000house
Immaculate Brick Home Nothing to Do but Move In
3 Allen Street, Lawson NSW 2783
312709m²
Mid Mountains Real Estate1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$2.50mhouse
Features
46-50 Christabel Street, Lawson NSW 2783
3054046.86m²
MAS Brokering2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Features
38 Sayers Street, Lawson NSW 2783
421239m²
Ray White Upper Blue Mountains1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Beautifully Renovated Family Home with Bush Views
5 Queens View Crescent, Lawson NSW 2783
2783522784m²
Purcell Property1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$400,000house