NSW · 2852

Gulgong

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Gulgong, NSW 2852.

Median price

$568k

Median rent

$533/wk

Listings

12+

About Gulgong

What it's like to live here

Gulgong is a 19th-century gold rush town in the Central Tablelands and the wider Central West regions of the Australian state of New South Wales. The town is situated within the Mid-Western Regional Council local government area. It is located about 300 km (190 mi) north west of Sydney, and about 30 km north of Mudgee along the Castlereagh Highway. At the 2021 census, Gulgong had a population of 2,680.

Market snapshot

Gulgong property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$568k

Median rent (pw)

$533

Days on market

78

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

25

Entry-level

$436k

Recent growth

2022

$420k

+0.0%

2023

$495k

+17.9%

2024

$615k

+24.2%

2025

$555k

-9.8%

2026

$568k

+2.3%

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

42 Suzanne Road, Gulgong NSW 2852
000
The Property Shop Mudgee3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.45mhouse

Features

77 Grimshaw Lane, Gulgong NSW 2852
002
Troy McKellar Real Estate3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$795,000house

Family Living & Investment Potential on a Rare Large Block

4 Queen Street, Gulgong NSW 2852
3222861
Raine & Horne Gulgong2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$625,000house

Premium Lifestyle Living with Outstanding Potential

22 Homer Street, Gulgong NSW 2852
40812000
Sheppard & Co3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$559,000house

The Cottage Turning Heads in Gulgong

66 Wynella Street, Gulgong NSW 2852
322943
Raine & Horne Gulgong3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$449,000house

Features

463 Merotherie Road, Gulgong NSW 2852
002
Milling Stuart Pty Ltd1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

204 Uamby Road, Gulgong NSW 2852
004
McGrath Central Tablelands1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

111 Herbert Street, Gulgong NSW 2852
200210
The Property Shop Mudgee6 days ago
Ask AI about this property