VIC · 3350

Golden Point

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Golden Point, VIC 3350.

Median price

$543k

Median rent

$413/wk

Listings

12+

About Golden Point

What it's like to live here

Golden Point is a suburb of Ballarat, Victoria, Australia located south-east of the CBD. It is the oldest settlement in Greater Ballarat. Gold was discovered at Poverty Point on 21 August 1851 by John Dunlop and James Regan, sparking the Ballarat gold rush. Golden Point was the site of what was known as the Ballarat diggings, and for at least a decade the focal point of the original Ballarat township was Main Street. At the 2021 census, Golden Point had a population of 2,217.

Market snapshot

Golden Point property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$543k

Median rent (pw)

$413

Days on market

47

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

46

Entry-level

$400k

Recent growth

2022

$549k

+0.0%

2023

$555k

+1.1%

2024

$478k

-14.0%

2025

$511k

+7.1%

2026

$543k

+6.1%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Golden Point

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Golden Point

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$590,000house

RENOVATED CHARACTER HOME IN PRIME LOCATION

1 Blair Street, Golden Point VIC 3350
311
Ballarat Real Estate6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$185,000house

Golden Point Gem: Central Land with Planning Permits for Your Dream Home!

506 Tress Street, Golden Point VIC 3350
0003350263
Buxton (Ballarat) Pty Ltd5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$550,000house

Features

55 Peel Street South, Golden Point VIC 3350
221273
Ray White Ballarat1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$525,000house

GOLDEN POINT HOME CLOSE TO THE CBD

334 Humffray Street South, Golden Point VIC 3350
311504
Ballarat Real Estate1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$599,000house

Features

28 James Street, Golden Point VIC 3350
312
Fletchers Ballarat1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$560,000house

Easy Living in a SoughtAfter Golden Point Pocket

6 Callow Street, Golden Point VIC 3350
311328
Ballarat Property Agents2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$250,000house

SERENE GETAWAY

149 Llewellyn Road, Golden Point VIC 3451
000
Castlemaine Property Group Pty Ltd1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$185,000house

What a Golden Opportunity!

15 Little Dodds Street, Golden Point VIC 3350