NSW · 2321

Gillieston Heights

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Gillieston Heights, NSW 2321.

Median price

$843k

Median rent

$683/wk

Listings

12+

About Gillieston Heights

What it's like to live here

Gillieston Heights is a suburb of the City of Maitland local government area in the Hunter Region of New South Wales, Australia, approximately 5.1 km (3.2 mi) from the Maitland CBD. Prior to 1967, the village was named East Greta however this was changed to honour former Maitland mayor and member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly John Gillies following a poll of residents. At the 2021 census, Gillieston Heights had a population of 4,796.

Market snapshot

Gillieston Heights property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$843k

Median rent (pw)

$683

Days on market

22

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

89

Entry-level

$704k

Recent growth

2022

$650k

+0.0%

2023

$740k

+13.8%

2024

$725k

-2.0%

2025

$750k

+3.4%

2026

$843k

+12.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Gillieston Heights

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Gillieston Heights

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

The Last Remaining Block in a Quiet Cul-de-Sac

38 James Leslie Drive, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
0002321860
Brand Property2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

Lot 429 The Loxford, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
002189
Montgomery Homes1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

18 Medlar Circuit, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
422266
Clarke & Co Estate Agents1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Lux Living In Brand New Townhouse!!!

2/6 Mulberry Street, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
401
Thompson & Clarke Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Modern family sanctuary

3 Burgundy Close, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
422540
McGrath Maitland1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

10 Les Circuit, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
422600
The Agency Hunter Valley1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Spacious Family Living or Smart Investment Opportunity

6 Champion Crescent, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321
422615
Harcourts Hunter Valley1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$816,100house

Dallas

Lot/506 Gillieston Valley Estate, Gillieston Heights NSW 2321