SA · 5211

Encounter Bay

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Encounter Bay, SA 5211.

Median price

$722k

Median rent

$563/wk

Listings

12+

About Encounter Bay

What it's like to live here

Encounter Bay is a locality in the Australian state of South Australia located about 87 kilometres (54 mi) south of the state capital of Adelaide and about 4 kilometres (2.5 mi) south-west of the municipal seat of Victor Harbor.

Market snapshot

Encounter Bay property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$722k

Median rent (pw)

$563

Days on market

58

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

94

Entry-level

$611k

Recent growth

2022

$510k

+0.0%

2023

$550k

+7.8%

2024

$590k

+7.2%

2025

$637k

+8.0%

2026

$722k

+13.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Encounter Bay

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Encounter Bay

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.60mhouse

Features

2 Charles St, Encounter Bay SA 5211
402354
For Sale By Owner2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$675,000house

Features

Lot 510 Chillingworth Court, Encounter Bay SA 5211
001148.64
Hickinbotham Homes Developments3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$585,000house

Features

Seascape Rise, Encounter Bay SA 5211
000130
Alpha Real Property Group2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$445,000house

Domain Says

17 Rosemary Court, Encounter Bay SA 5211
0005211709
Harris Real Estate - South Coast RLA 3375392 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$863,950house

Features

Lot 508 Arcadia Way, Encounter Bay SA 5211
002213.67
Hickinbotham Homes Developments2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$750,000house

Features

Lot 507 Arcadia Way, Encounter Bay SA 5211
001157.93
Statesman Homes Developments3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

19 Investigator Crescent, Encounter Bay SA 5211
321707
South Coast Realty - RLA 2414541 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$540,000house

Premier Location

30A Ridgeway Street, Encounter Bay SA 5211
0005211928
Elders Victor Harbor & Strathalbyn - RLA 628335 days ago
Ask AI about this property