NSW · 2340
East Tamworth
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for East Tamworth, NSW 2340.
Median price
$648k
Median rent
$570/wk
Listings
12+
About East Tamworth
What it's like to live here
East Tamworth is a suburb of Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia, in the city's east. It is located between the suburbs of North Tamworth, Tamworth CBD and the satellite suburb of Nemingha. East Tamworth is one of the oldest settled areas of Tamworth, and therefore is known for its wide streets and historical buildings and homes. Many of these historical buildings are the highest valued properties in Tamworth. East Tamworth is home to ANZAC Park, Tamworth Public School, St Nicholas Primary School and Calrossy Anglican School.
Market snapshot
East Tamworth property market
Headline figures for House · 3 bed.
Median sale
$648k
Median rent (pw)
$570
Days on market
32
Auction clearance
50%
Sold this year
66
Entry-level
$506k
Recent growth
2022
$469k
+0.0%
2023
$570k
+21.5%
2024
$570k
+0.0%
2025
$585k
+2.6%
2026
$648k
+10.7%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in East Tamworth
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in East Tamworth
outside
For Sale
$649,000house
A Classic Double Brick Home On A Block That's Hard To Find
555 - 557 Armidale Road, East Tamworth NSW 2340
3011334m²
Elders Real Estate Tamworth2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse
Perfectly Positioned Period Home Packed with Potential
47 Roderick Street, East Tamworth NSW 2340
312672m²
Southwell Property6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$859,000house
All Boxes Ticked with Sweeping Views, Pool & Granny Flat
9 Ruthning Avenue, East Tamworth NSW 2340
532233m²
Southwell Property6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.05mhouse
Features
39 Darling Street, East Tamworth NSW 2340
3221048m²
First National Real Estate Tamworth1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$235,000house
MOUNT FALCON ESTATE - Woodside Road East Tamworth Lot 24 Woodside Road - 731 m2 - $235,000
24 Woodside Road, East Tamworth NSW 2340
0002340731m²
@realty1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Features
2/221 Carthage Street, East Tamworth NSW 2340
302
LJ Hooker Tamworth1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.87mhouse
Low Maintenance Luxury Living With Breathtaking Views - 6 Bedroom Modern Masterpiece.
190A Brisbane Street, East Tamworth NSW 2340
642290m²
Lisa Ashcroft3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
Off-market
–house
Late Federation Home with Modern Comforts
73 Carthage Street, East Tamworth NSW 2340
5331020m²
Tamworth Property Co1 month ago
Ask AI about this property