NSW · 2480

East Lismore

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for East Lismore, NSW 2480.

Median price

$600k

Median rent

$600/wk

Listings

12+

About East Lismore

What it's like to live here

East Lismore is a residential locality in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, situated inland from the coast. It forms part of the greater Lismore area, which serves as a regional hub for the surrounding districts. The suburb has a quiet, established character with tree-lined streets and a mix of older and more contemporary housing. The area is well-serviced by local schools and has good access to Lismore's shopping, medical, and entertainment facilities nearby. Parks and recreational spaces dot the neighbourhood, offering residents outdoor leisure options. Transport connections to surrounding areas are straightforward, though having a car is typical for the region. The housing stock ranges from weatherboard cottages to brick homes on generous plots, reflecting the area's suburban evolution over several decades. East Lismore tends to attract families, retirees, and those seeking a more relaxed pace of life away from major urban centres. The neighbourhood appeals to people wanting rural or semi-rural living with the convenience of town services within reach. (This overview was AI-generated using publicly available data. Verify specifics with official sources.)

Overview generated by AI from publicly available information.

Market snapshot

East Lismore property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$600k

Median rent (pw)

$600

Days on market

37

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

84

Entry-level

$74k

Recent growth

2022

$603k

+0.0%

2023

$580k

-3.8%

2024

$524k

-9.5%

2025

$575k

+9.7%

2026

$600k

+4.3%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in East Lismore

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in East Lismore

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Features

34 Belvedere Drive, East Lismore NSW 2480
3211151
Wal Murray & Co First National Lismore3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$729,000house

Features

1 & 2/1 Gail Place, East Lismore NSW 2480
402887
Wal Murray & Co First National Lismore2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$620,000house

Features

11 Stocks Street, East Lismore NSW 2480
312596
LJ Hooker Alstonville2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Elegant Character Home: Fully Restored and Built to Endure

147 Ballina Road, East Lismore NSW 2480
322792
Ray White Lismore Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$995,000house

Features

37 City View Drive, East Lismore NSW 2480
532
Lifestyle Lismore1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$299,000house

READY TO BUILD - EAST LISMORE WITH VIEWS

16 Angela Place, East Lismore NSW 2480
00024801587
Wal Murray & Co First National Lismore2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

11 Conte Street, East Lismore NSW 2480
312531
Wal Murray & Co First National Lismore1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$610,000house

Features

23 Jacaranda Avenue, East Lismore NSW 2480
312734
Higgins Real Estate Lismore1 month ago