NSW · 2583

Crookwell

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Crookwell, NSW 2583.

Median price

$620k

Median rent

$478/wk

Listings

12+

About Crookwell

What it's like to live here

Crookwell is a small town located in the Southern Tablelands of New South Wales, Australia, in the Upper Lachlan Shire. At the 2016 census, Crookwell had a population of 2,641. The town is at a relatively high altitude of 887 metres and there are several snowfalls during the cooler months. The nearest major centre is the city of Goulburn which is about a half-hour drive to the south-east of the town. Crookwell is easily accessible to the state capital of Sydney and also the federal capital of Canberra.

Market snapshot

Crookwell property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$620k

Median rent (pw)

$478

Days on market

95

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

31

Entry-level

$399k

Recent growth

2022

$440k

+0.0%

2023

$483k

+9.7%

2024

$523k

+8.3%

2025

$540k

+3.3%

2026

$620k

+14.8%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Crookwell

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Crookwell

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$950,000house

A Lifestyle Escape on 30 Acres

2522 Laggan-Taralga Road, Laggan Via, Crookwell NSW 2583
002
Ray White Goulburn2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$285,000house

The Dream Build Awaits....

7 Nicholson Circuit, Crookwell NSW 2583
0002583999
John Connell Real Estate2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$585,000house

Features

171 Boongarra Road, Laggan via, Crookwell NSW 2583
000
Duncombe & Co Pty Ltd2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$559,000house

Features

14 Barry Place, Crookwell NSW 2583
4221195
Ray White Goulburn3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.80mhouse

Private Crookwell River Frontage

1302 Fish River Road Narrawa Via, Crookwell NSW 2583
004
Raine & Horne Goulburn2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$279,000house

'Robin Hill' - space, comfort and a true sense of rural ease

2548 Woodhouselee Road, Laggan via, Crookwell NSW 2583
003
Ray White Goulburn1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$340,000house

CORNER 1250M2 BUILDING BLOCK

314 Tait Street, Crookwell NSW 2583
00025831250
Duncombe & Co Pty Ltd2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.25mhouse

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION

3327 Laggan Road, Crookwell NSW 2583