NSW · 2590

Cootamundra

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Cootamundra, NSW 2590.

Median price

$399k

Median rent

$450/wk

Listings

12+

About Cootamundra

What it's like to live here

Cootamundra, nicknamed Coota, is a town in the South West Slopes region of New South Wales, Australia and within the Riverina. It is within the Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council. It is located on the Olympic Highway at the point where it crosses the Muttama Creek, between Junee and Cowra. Its railway station is on the Main Southern line, part of the Melbourne-to-Sydney line.

Market snapshot

Cootamundra property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$399k

Median rent (pw)

$450

Days on market

87

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

82

Entry-level

$251k

Recent growth

2022

$310k

+0.0%

2023

$350k

+12.9%

2024

$390k

+11.4%

2025

$412k

+5.6%

2026

$399k

-3.2%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Cootamundra

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Cootamundra

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$330,000house

Features

182 Parker Street, Cootamundra NSW 2590
100645
McGrath Riverina2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$629,000house

Spacious, Move-In Ready Family Home

5 Donaldson Street, Cootamundra NSW 2590
4221176
Flemings Property Services3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$410,000house

MODERN UNIT IN PRIME LOCATION

1/322 Parker St, Cootamundra NSW 2590
301267
McGrath Riverina2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$535,000house

Features

142 Temora Street, Cootamundra NSW 2590
3231012
Nutrien Ag Solutions Cootamundra2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$695,000house

Timeless Elegance in Prime Location

88 Sutton St, Cootamundra NSW 2590
321916
McGrath Riverina3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$645,000house

Great views Elevated position.

209 Thompson Street, Cootamundra NSW 2590
304370
Nutrien Ag Solutions Cootamundra2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$749,000house

Rural Retreat - 82 Acres of Serenity

1196 Stockinbingal Rd, Cootamundra NSW 2590
3011335282.05
McGrath Riverina6 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$535,000house

Nationally acclaimed sheep seedstock enterprises

1679 Stockinbingal Road, Cootamundra NSW 2590
006
LAWD1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$175,000house

Cootamundra's Latest Subdivision stage 2

32 - 99 Keith Taylor and Selwyn Drive, Cootamundra NSW 2590