NSW · 2193

Canterbury

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Canterbury, NSW 2193.

Median price

$753k

Median rent

$720/wk

Listings

12+

About Canterbury

What it's like to live here

Canterbury is a suburb in the state of New South Wales, Australia. Canterbury is located 10.5 kilometres (6.5 mi) south-west of the Sydney central business district in the City of Canterbury Bankstown.

Market snapshot

Canterbury property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$753k

Median rent (pw)

$720

Days on market

29

Auction clearance

81%

Sold this year

77

Entry-level

$345k

Recent growth

2022

$685k

+0.0%

2023

$658k

-4.0%

2024

$680k

+3.4%

2025

$714k

+4.9%

2026

$753k

+5.5%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Canterbury

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Canterbury

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$670,000house

Well-Presented Lifestyle Retreat in Ultra-Connected Pocket!

2/6 Kresser Grove, Canterbury NSW 2193
201
LJ Hooker Campsie2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.40mhouse

Features

2/14 Northcote Street, Canterbury NSW 2193
201
Raine & Horne City Living2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.39mhouse

Expansive abode offers versatility and potential

33 Wonga Street, Canterbury NSW 2193
704440
McGrath Canterbury Bankstown1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.30mhouse

Proud family home in an ultra-convenient, highly desirable location.

13 Cooks Avenue, Canterbury NSW 2193
503
Rich & Oliva2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

105/314 canterbury, Canterbury NSW 2193
101
PRIME ESTATE AUSTRALIA1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$650,000house

Features

816/ 2C Charles Street, Canterbury NSW 2193
301147
CENTURY 21 David Kim Real Estate1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$655,000house

Features

623/2E Charles Street, Canterbury NSW 2193
201117
Ray White Ashfield | Summer Hill2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.40mhouse

Close To Station and Shops - Ideal for First Home Buyer Or Investor

205/11-15 Charles Street, Canterbury NSW 2193