WA · 6714

Baynton

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Baynton, WA 6714.

Median price

$878k

Median rent

$1,800/wk

Listings

12+

About Baynton

What it's like to live here

Karratha is a city in the Pilbara region of Western Australia, adjoining the port of Dampier. Located about 140 kilometres (87 mi) east-southeast of the site of three nuclear weapons tests by the British, it was established in 1968 to accommodate the processing and exportation workforce of the Hamersley Iron mining company and, in the 1980s, the petroleum and liquefied natural gas operations of the Woodside-operated North West Shelf Venture located on Murujuga. As of the 2021 census, Karratha had an urban population of 17,013. The city's name comes from the cattle station of the same name, which derives from a word in a local Aboriginal language meaning "good country" or "soft earth". More recently, Ngarluma people have indicated the name may actually relate to an early interpretation of Gardarra, stemming from the sacred site for the whale, located in the Karratha area, called Gardarrabuga. The city is the seat of government of the City of Karratha, a local government area covering the surrounding region.

Market snapshot

Baynton property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$878k

Median rent (pw)

$1,800

Days on market

13

Auction clearance

58%

Sold this year

69

Entry-level

$724k

Recent growth

2022

$615k

+0.0%

2023

$724k

+17.7%

2024

$730k

+0.9%

2025

$766k

+4.9%

2026

$878k

+14.6%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Baynton

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Baynton

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

94 Marniyarra Loop, Baynton WA 6714
322185
PRD Real Estate Karratha2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

92 Marniyarra Loop, Baynton WA 6714
323138
Pilbara Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

24 Raynor Road, Baynton WA 6714
422198
Nearwater Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$799,000house

Features

29 Marniyarra Loop, Baynton WA 6714
322
Ray White Karratha3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

6 Lee Avenue, Baynton WA 6714
422148
First National Real Estate Karratha3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

11 Kybra Way, Baynton WA 6714
427641
Pilbara Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

36 Macmahon Way, Baynton WA 6714
424727
Pilbara Real Estate2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$375,000house

Features

12 White Court, Baynton WA 6714
312106
PRD Real Estate Karratha1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

30 Winyama Road, Baynton WA 6714
322315
Ray White Karratha1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

SOLD by PRD.