QLD · 4703

Yeppoon

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Yeppoon, QLD 4703.

Median price

$845k

Median rent

$720/wk

Listings

12+

About Yeppoon

What it's like to live here

Yeppoon is a coastal town and locality in the Shire of Livingstone, Queensland, Australia, situated on the traditional lands of the Darumbal people, who are the Indigenous custodians and Native Title holders of the Rockhampton and Capricorn Coast region. The town name "Yeppoon" derives from a Darumbal word yappun, meaning "place where the waters meet". Yeppoon is renowned for its beaches, tropical climate, and the islands out on the bay. Located 41 kilometres (25 mi) from the city of Rockhampton, Yeppoon is the seat of the Shire of Livingstone and the principal town on the Capricorn Coast, a string of seaside communities stretching more than 150 kilometres (93 mi) from north to south. The beaches and shallow coves provide a destination both for tourists and retirees settling down in Central Queensland. Offshore, there are 27 islands including Great Keppel Island which is 20 kilometres (12 mi) from Yeppoon. In the 2021 census, the locality of Yeppoon had a population of 7,037 people; this does not include any neighbouring suburbs.

Market snapshot

Yeppoon property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$845k

Median rent (pw)

$720

Days on market

20

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

64

Entry-level

$652k

Recent growth

2022

$548k

+0.0%

2023

$647k

+18.1%

2024

$699k

+8.1%

2025

$771k

+10.3%

2026

$845k

+9.6%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Yeppoon

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Yeppoon

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

8 John Street, Yeppoon QLD 4703
506420
Elders Real Estate YeppoonYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Peace, Privacy & Position A Rare Yeppoon Find

10 Megan Place, Yeppoon QLD 4703
3221093
RMW Property AgentsYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

3/36 Farnborough Road, Yeppoon QLD 4703
402255
@realtyYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$475,000house

Features

8 Power Street, Yeppoon QLD 4703
200674
Jared Hooper Real Estate Pty LtdYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

The Perfect Start with Long-Term Potential

6 Shaw Avenue, Yeppoon QLD 4703
311600
Ray White Yeppoon1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

171 Farnborough Road, Yeppoon QLD 4703
301
Professionals Emu Park1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Boutique Development Opportunity in the Heart of Yeppoon

14 John Street, Yeppoon QLD 4703
0004703503
Elders Real Estate Yeppoon1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

47 Power Street, Yeppoon QLD 4703
3021440
Elders Real Estate Yeppoon1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

1,989m2 on Two Tiltes 50m from McDonalds