VIC · 3163

Murrumbeena

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Murrumbeena, VIC 3163.

Median price

$605k

Median rent

$575/wk

Listings

12+

About Murrumbeena

What it's like to live here

Murrumbeena is a suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 13 km south-east of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Glen Eira local government area. Murrumbeena recorded a population of 9,996 at the 2021 census.

Market snapshot

Murrumbeena property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$605k

Median rent (pw)

$575

Days on market

42

Auction clearance

66%

Sold this year

62

Entry-level

$430k

Recent growth

2022

$572k

+0.0%

2023

$585k

+2.3%

2024

$592k

+1.2%

2025

$661k

+11.6%

2026

$605k

-8.4%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Murrumbeena

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Murrumbeena

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.69mhouse

Family Luxury with Poolside Appeal in Prime Murrumbeena

19 Atkinson Street, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
432576
Zed Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$565,000house

Features

502/50 Rosella st, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
10158
First Choice Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.30mhouse

Features

10A Ricourt Avenue, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
332332
Ray White CarnegieYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.38mhouse

Features

, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
400
IQI VICTORIA2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
10050
Meridien Invest1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.50mhouse

Refined Period Beauty with Exceptional Family Space and Separate Bungalow

13 Thomson Avenue, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
311
Buxton Stonnington5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$420,000house

Features

109/121 Murrumbeena Road, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
201
Ray White Carnegie5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$915,000house

Light-Filled Oasis in Easy-Care Surrounds

8/178 Murrumbeena Road, Murrumbeena VIC 3163
222
Woodards Carnegie5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.81mhouse

Art Deco beauty with north facing warmth