ACT · 2604
Kingston
Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Kingston, ACT 2604.
Median price
$677k
Median rent
$670/wk
Listings
12+
About Kingston
What it's like to live here
Kingston is the oldest and one of the most densely populated suburbs of Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia. The suburb is named after Charles Cameron Kingston, the former Premier of South Australia and minister in the first Australian Commonwealth Government. It is adjacent to the suburbs of Barton, Fyshwick, Griffith and Manuka. The suburb of Kingston is situated about 4 km from the centre of Canberra.
Market snapshot
Kingston property market
Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.
Median sale
$677k
Median rent (pw)
$670
Days on market
49
Auction clearance
47%
Sold this year
199
Entry-level
$540k
Recent growth
2022
$660k
+0.0%
2023
$706k
+7.0%
2024
$691k
-2.2%
2025
$690k
-0.1%
2026
$677k
-1.9%
Explore the area
Properties & amenities in Kingston
Loading map…
Available now
Properties in Kingston
outside
For Sale
$825,000house
Features
43/29 Dawes Street, Kingston ACT 2604
30285m²
Luton PropertiesYesterday
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$2.20mhouse
Features
411/45 Honeysett View, Kingston ACT 2604
303250m²
Ray White Canberra2 days ago
Features
Level G, 25/85 Eyre Street, Kingston ACT 2604
10155m²
Carter and Co AgentsYesterday
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$520,000house
Features
10/25 Eastlake Parade, Kingston ACT 2604
1015309m²
Berkely ResidentialYesterday
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$699,000house
Features
132/11 Trevillian Quay, Kingston ACT 2604
20186m²
Hive PropertyYesterday
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$795,000house
Features
37/4 Jardine Street, Kingston ACT 2604
201
Sadil Quinlan Properties2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$995,000house
Features
2/10 Trevillian Quay, Kingston ACT 2604
201
Berkely ResidentialYesterday
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.18mhouse
Features
135/54 Printers Way, Kingston ACT 2604
302120m²
Fuse Property1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.46mhouse
Features
87/43 Eastlake Parade, Kingston ACT 2604
00076m²
Belle Property Canberra | Belconnen1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
outside
For Sale
$1.65mhouse
Features
83/11 Trevillian Quay, Kingston ACT 2604
302135m²