VIC · 3185

Elsternwick

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Elsternwick, VIC 3185.

Median price

$708k

Median rent

$600/wk

Listings

12+

About Elsternwick

What it's like to live here

Elsternwick is an inner suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 9 km south-east of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Glen Eira local government area. Elsternwick recorded a population of 10,887 at the 2021 census.

Market snapshot

Elsternwick property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$708k

Median rent (pw)

$600

Days on market

37

Auction clearance

79%

Sold this year

95

Entry-level

$520k

Recent growth

2022

$680k

+0.0%

2023

$650k

-4.4%

2024

$673k

+3.5%

2025

$754k

+12.1%

2026

$708k

-6.1%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Elsternwick

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Elsternwick

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.20mhouse

Designer style in the heart of Elsternwick

602/26 Riddell Parade, Elsternwick VIC 3185
302
Gary Peer2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.30mhouse

Features

26A Shoobra Road, Elsternwick VIC 3185
402351
Gary Peer2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.20mhouse

Features

80 Gordon Street, Elsternwick VIC 3185
432
Wilson Glen Eira PTY LTDYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.15mhouse

Contemporary Living in a Boutique Elsternwick Setting

1/124 Orrong Road, Elsternwick VIC 3185
402
Flare Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$315,000house

Location Location Location- Approx. 43m2

, Elsternwick VIC 3185
100
Flare Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

A Luxurious, Single-Level Entertainer's Dream

4 Clonard Avenue, Elsternwick VIC 3185
3185424627
FREDMAN PTY LTD1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.40mhouse

Ideal north-facing development opportunity or bulletproof investment on 1700sqm approx

23 Sandham Street, Elsternwick VIC 3185
10001700
Belle Property Brighton3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$795,000house

Grand Edwardian Elegance in Prized Tree-Lined Precinct

22 Shoobra Road, Elsternwick VIC 3185