VIC · 3002

East Melbourne

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for East Melbourne, VIC 3002.

Median price

$690k

Median rent

$713/wk

Listings

12+

About East Melbourne

What it's like to live here

East Melbourne is an inner-city suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 2 km (1.2 mi) east of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Melbourne local government area. East Melbourne recorded a population of 4,896 at the 2021 census.

Market snapshot

East Melbourne property market

Headline figures for Unit · 2 bed.

Median sale

$690k

Median rent (pw)

$713

Days on market

54

Auction clearance

41%

Sold this year

90

Entry-level

$520k

Recent growth

2022

$884k

+0.0%

2023

$839k

-5.1%

2024

$695k

-17.1%

2025

$774k

+11.4%

2026

$690k

-10.9%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in East Melbourne

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in East Melbourne

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

A Rare Orchard Piper Residence Fronting Fitzroy Gardens

502/370 Albert Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
302
Melbourne Sotheby's International Realty - Stonnington1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Boutique Premium Residence by Orchard Piper

403/370 Albert Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
202
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$835,000house

Features

72 Hotham Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
540
Abercrombys1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

401/150 Clarendon Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
302235
Kay & Burton Stonnington1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.80mhouse

Penthouse Perfection in Garden Setting

72/190 Albert Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
302
Ray White CRE3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Boutique Premium Residence by Orchard Piper

403/370 Albert Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
202
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Devon House: A Victorian masterpiece in prestige enclave

14 Powlett Street, East Melbourne VIC 3002
302418
Kay & Burton Stonnington1 month ago
Ask AI about this property