ACT · 2903

Wanniassa

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Wanniassa, ACT 2903.

Median price

$830k

Median rent

$650/wk

Listings

12+

About Wanniassa

What it's like to live here

Wanniassa is a suburb in Australia's capital, Canberra: more specifically, in the city's southern district of Tuggeranong. The suburb takes its name from a pastoral property granted to Thomas McQuoid in 1835, which he named after Wanayasa in Purwakarta Regency, West Java, Indonesia, where McQuoid had previously owned property. Streets are named after Victorian state politicians and the suburb was gazetted on 21 May 1974.

Market snapshot

Wanniassa property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$830k

Median rent (pw)

$650

Days on market

22

Auction clearance

79%

Sold this year

62

Entry-level

$690k

Recent growth

2022

$803k

+0.0%

2023

$820k

+2.1%

2024

$800k

-2.4%

2025

$805k

+0.6%

2026

$830k

+3.1%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Wanniassa

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Wanniassa

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$870,000house

Features

1 Spiers Place, Wanniassa ACT 2903
311116.6
Agent Team2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$880,000house

Features

6 Spensley Place, Wanniassa ACT 2903
322167
Hayman Partners1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$449,000house

Features

44/181 McBryde Crescent, Wanniassa ACT 2903
21170
Momentum Property1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$830,000house

Features

73 Sternberg Crescent, Wanniassa ACT 2903
312722
McCann Properties2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$459,000house

Features

28/181 Mcbryde Crescent, Wanniassa ACT 2903
20167
Confidence Real Estate3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$955,000house

Features

52 Guthridge Crescent, Wanniassa ACT 2903
402152
Hayman Partners3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$800,000house

Freshly updated, year-round comfort

15 Guthridge Crescent, Wanniassa ACT 2903
301616
McCann Properties1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

6 Spiers Place, Wanniassa ACT 2903
4221196
Blackshaw Tuggeranong1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

1/81 Mcwhae Circuit, Wanniassa ACT 2903
302104
Ray White Canberra1 month ago
Ask AI about this property