VIC · 3904

Metung

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Metung, VIC 3904.

Median price

$620k

Median rent

$520/wk

Listings

12+

About Metung

What it's like to live here

Metung is a town in East Gippsland region of Victoria, Australia. The town is 314 kilometres (195 mi) east of the state capital Melbourne and between the larger towns of Bairnsdale and Lakes Entrance. It is on a small peninsula 31 kilometres (19 mi) south-east of Bairnsdale, separating Lake King and Bancroft Bay on the Gippsland Lakes.

Market snapshot

Metung property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$620k

Median rent (pw)

$520

Days on market

235

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

17

Entry-level

$456k

Recent growth

2022

$625k

+0.0%

2023

$755k

+20.8%

2024

$771k

+2.1%

2025

$665k

-13.7%

2026

$620k

-6.8%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Metung

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Metung

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$420,000house

Overlooking the Metung Hot Springs!

5 Thompson Terrace, Metung VIC 3904
0003904779
EGREToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$800,000house

Features

140 Cantrills Road, Metung VIC 3904
4227045
OBrien Real Estate BairnsdaleToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$730,000house

Features

5 Highview Rise, Metung VIC 3904
3226434
OBrien Real Estate BairnsdaleToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$649,000house

Features

6 Banool Close, Metung VIC 3904
4221000
King & Heath First National MetungToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$290,000house

LOW MAINTENANCE LIVING AWAITS

Lot 1, 7 Kingscote Drive, Metung VIC 3904
0003904539
King & Heath First National MetungToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$495,000house

Features

16 Currawong Court, Metung VIC 3904
000390412800
EGREToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

6 Stephanie Street, Metung VIC 3904
002252
G.J. Gardner HomesToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$335,000house

HALF ACRE LIFESTYLE BLOCK

112 Kings Cove Boulevard, Metung VIC 3904
00039042367
King & Heath First National MetungToday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$225,000house

Features

30/1 Mairburn Road, Metung VIC 3904
200123
REMAX Genesis3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$375,000house

Features

3 Thompson Terrace, Metung VIC 3904
0003904692
King & Heath First National Metung3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$345,000house

Features

13 Outlook Drive, Metung VIC 3904
00039042336
REMAX Genesis3 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$595,000house

Features

39 Broadlands Road, Metung VIC 3904
203929
OBrien Real Estate Bairnsdale3 days ago
Ask AI about this property

StMate Concierge

Search · compare · navigate · do

Hi! I'm your StMate concierge. I can find properties, compare listings, fetch reports, or take you anywhere on the site. What would you like to do?
Loading…