TAS · 7301

Longford

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Longford, TAS 7301.

Median price

$580k

Median rent

$530/wk

Listings

12+

About Longford

What it's like to live here

Longford is a town in the northern midlands of Tasmania, Australia. It lies 145 m above sea level at the convergence of the Macquarie River and the South Esk River, 21 km south of Launceston and a 15-minute drive from the airport. It is just south of the Illawarra Road, a road connecting the Bass and Midland Highways. It has a population of 3,863 and is part of the Northern Midlands Council area. The region is predominantly agricultural, noted for wool, dairy produce and stock breeding.

Market snapshot

Longford property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$580k

Median rent (pw)

$530

Days on market

27

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

48

Entry-level

$440k

Recent growth

2022

$483k

+0.0%

2023

$497k

+2.8%

2024

$535k

+7.7%

2025

$558k

+4.2%

2026

$580k

+4.1%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Longford

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Longford

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$69,324house

'KELHAM FARM' (180AC) WITH FRONTAGE TO THE MAGNIFICENT SOUTH ESK RIVER

704 Illawarra Road, Longford TAS 7301
003
Saunders Property Group5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Established Family Home in Sought-After Longford

43 Marlborough Street, Longford TAS 7301
312746
Harrison Agents Launceston5 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$449,000house

Your Canvas for a Dream Lifestyle

300 Marlborough Street, Longford TAS 7301
000730113799.78
Harcourts Northern Midlands3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.75mhouse

Features

709 Illawarra Road, Longford TAS 7301
008
Saunders Property Group3 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1.15mhouse

Features

2130 Bishopsbourne Road, Longford TAS 7301
4013320
Harrison Agents Launceston1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$585,000house

Features

62 Burghley Street, Longford TAS 7301
422235
Thomas and Associates Tasmania2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

All Offers presented.

38 Marlborough Street, Longford TAS 7301
110372
Elders Real Estate Launceston1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$610,000house

Spacious & Sunny Family Home

19 Bulwer Street, Longford TAS 7301