NSW · 2643

Howlong

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Howlong, NSW 2643.

Median price

$700k

Median rent

$560/wk

Listings

12+

About Howlong

What it's like to live here

Howlong is a town 28 kilometres (17 mi) west of Albury, and is situated on the Murray River which separates the Australian states of New South Wales and Victoria. The town is located on the Riverina Highway. There is a bridge across the Murray into Victoria. Howlong is in the Federation Council local government area. At the 2021 census, Howlong had a population of 2,997.

Market snapshot

Howlong property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$700k

Median rent (pw)

$560

Days on market

67

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

12

Entry-level

$478k

Recent growth

2022

$440k

+0.0%

2023

$570k

+29.5%

2024

$566k

-0.7%

2025

$650k

+14.8%

2026

$700k

+7.7%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Howlong

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Howlong

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$439,000house

OUTSTANDING INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY

Part 4404 Riverina Hwy, Howlong NSW 2643
000
Paull & Scollard Nutrien Ag SolutionsYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$390,000house

A Beautifully Updated Rural Property Offering Lifestyle, Productivity & Privacy

38 Wellers Gap Road, Howlong NSW 2643
424400000
Stean Nicholls Real EstateYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$779,000house

Features

lot 7 Riverina Highway, Howlong NSW 2643
10020234.28
buymyplace2 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Features

71 Jude Street, Howlong NSW 2643
422224
G.J. Gardner HomesYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
Contact Agenthouse

Howlong Industrial Estate

35-39 35-39 Oolong Road, Howlong NSW 2643
00026432394
Hartshorn Property4 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$599,000house

2.5-Acre Lifestyle Block Your Slice of Paradise in Howlong

111-119 Jude Street, Howlong NSW 2643
000
Elders Real Estate Albury Wodonga & Howlong2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$599,000house

Development opportunity awaits

174-180 Kennedy Street, Howlong NSW 2643
000264316100
Ray White Wodonga2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$719,000house

Features

142 Whittaker Lane, Howlong NSW 2643