NSW · 2295

Fern Bay

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Fern Bay, NSW 2295.

Median price

$995k

Median rent

$755/wk

Listings

12+

About Fern Bay

What it's like to live here

Fern Bay is the southernmost suburb of the Port Stephens local government area in the Hunter Region of New South Wales, Australia. It is located just north of Stockton, which is the only suburb of Newcastle that lies north of the Hunter River and to the east of the north arm of the Hunter River at the entrance to Fullerton Cove, a large body of water. To the east is the Tasman Sea. Despite the suburb only being 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) in a direct line from Newcastle, the need to cross the Hunter River results in Fern Bay being 16 km (9.9 mi) by road from the centre of the city.

Market snapshot

Fern Bay property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$995k

Median rent (pw)

$755

Days on market

22

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

44

Entry-level

$870k

Recent growth

2022

$915k

+0.0%

2023

$938k

+2.5%

2024

$935k

-0.3%

2025

$950k

+1.6%

2026

$995k

+4.7%

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$650,000house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
322
Hampshire Villages4 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$430,000house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
222
Hampshire Villages4 days ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
322
Hampshire Villages1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$440,000house

Features

222/1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
211
Hampshire Villages2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
222
Hampshire Villages1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$440,000house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
222
Hampshire Villages4 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
222
Hampshire Villages1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$430,000house

Features

004/1126 Nelson Bay Road, Fern Bay NSW 2295
201
Hampshire Villages1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$430,000house

Features

190/1126 Nelson Bay, Fern Bay NSW 2295
211
Hampshire Villages4 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property