QLD · 4870

Edge Hill

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Edge Hill, QLD 4870.

Median price

$821k

Median rent

$678/wk

Listings

12+

About Edge Hill

What it's like to live here

Edge Hill is an inner suburb of the city of Cairns in Far North Queensland, Australia located approximately four kilometres north west of the city centre. In the 2021 census, Edge Hill had a population of 4,088 people.

Market snapshot

Edge Hill property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$821k

Median rent (pw)

$678

Days on market

29

Auction clearance

30%

Sold this year

39

Entry-level

$596k

Recent growth

2022

$580k

+0.0%

2023

$676k

+16.6%

2024

$640k

-5.3%

2025

$665k

+3.9%

2026

$821k

+23.5%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Edge Hill

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Edge Hill

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$925,000house

Features

6/4 McPherson Close, Edge Hill QLD 4870
10139
LJ Hooker Cairns Edge HillYesterday
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

92 Woodward Street, Edge Hill QLD 4870
322491
Unique Property Sales1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$588,000house

Features

7 Mazlin Street, Edge Hill QLD 4870
402805
Professionals Edge Hill4 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

When Location Matters!

11/110-114 Collins Avenue, Edge Hill QLD 4870
20177
Unique Property Sales1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Fully Refurbished Edge Hill Apartment - Nothing To Do But Move In

6/58 Boden Street, Edge Hill QLD 4870
487021155
Ray White Cairns and Cairns Beaches1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

30 Walsh Street, Edge Hill QLD 4870
322590
LJ Hooker Cairns Edge Hill1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

207a Greenslopes Street, Edge Hill QLD 4870
302395
Champions In Real Estate1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

7 Sandray Close, Edge Hill QLD 4870
522323
Belle Property Cairns1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$289,000house

Entry-Level Opportunity in Blue-Chip Edge Hill