QLD · 4870

Brinsmead

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Brinsmead, QLD 4870.

Median price

$923k

Median rent

$795/wk

Listings

12+

About Brinsmead

What it's like to live here

Brinsmead is a northern suburb of Cairns in the Cairns Region, Far North Queensland, Australia. In the 2021 census, Brinsmead had a population of 5,537 people.

Market snapshot

Brinsmead property market

Headline figures for House · 4 bed.

Median sale

$923k

Median rent (pw)

$795

Days on market

14

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

54

Entry-level

$712k

Recent growth

2022

$582k

+0.0%

2023

$656k

+12.7%

2024

$655k

-0.2%

2025

$785k

+19.8%

2026

$923k

+17.5%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Brinsmead

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Brinsmead

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

55 Benn Street, Brinsmead QLD 4870
422798
Belle Property Cairns1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$699,000house

Features

5 LONGDEN STREET, Brinsmead QLD 4870
3261115
Property Now4 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$1mhouse

Features

19-21 Shale Street, Brinsmead QLD 4870
423863
Home Realty Cairns1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

20 Radiata Court, Brinsmead QLD 4870
402
Property Shop Cairns1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Spacious Family Home in Park Ridge Estate

2 East Parkridge Drive, Brinsmead QLD 4870
4021000
Ray White Cairns and Cairns Beaches1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$830,000house

Features

49 Benn Street, Brinsmead QLD 4870
321716
Inspire Real Estate Cairns1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$849,000house

Features

153 Loridan Drive, Brinsmead QLD 4870
311779
LJ Hooker Cairns Edge Hill1 week ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

96 Hobson Drive, Brinsmead QLD 4870
5221041
Home Realty Cairns1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$899,000house

Features

25 Meston Crescent, Brinsmead QLD 4870
422873
Inspire Real Estate Cairns1 month ago