NSW · 2278

Barnsley

Suburb profile, market snapshot and recent listings for Barnsley, NSW 2278.

Median price

$748k

Listings

12+

About Barnsley

What it's like to live here

Barnsley is a township in New South Wales, Australia, 21 kilometres (13 mi) west of Newcastle's central business district. It is a suburb of the City of Lake Macquarie local government area.

Market snapshot

Barnsley property market

Headline figures for House · 3 bed.

Median sale

$748k

Median rent (pw)

Days on market

27

Auction clearance

0%

Sold this year

14

Entry-level

$706k

Recent growth

2022

$615k

+0.0%

2023

+0.0%

2024

$700k

+0.0%

2025

$740k

+5.7%

2026

$748k

+1.0%

Explore the area

Properties & amenities in Barnsley

Loading map…

Available now

Properties in Barnsley

View all listings →
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

39 Government Road, Barnsley NSW 2278
212106
Clarke and Co Estate Agents1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$2.10mhouse

Features

54 Macquarie Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
405131
TaylorHedley Property4 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Quarter acre block with pool, man cave and serious parking options

42 Charlton Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
3281325
Harcourts Newcastle1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

BARNSLEY BLISS YOU DON'T WANT TO MISS

70 Macquarie Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
2278423521
First National Real Estate Lake Macquarie1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$625,000house

OPPORTUNITY! - STEP INTO THE PROPERTY MARKET!

79 George Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
313
Meeks Real Estate2 weeks ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

Features

6a Northville Drive, Barnsley NSW 2278
301371.5
TaylorHedley Property1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
For Sale
$800,000house

Features

29 Thomas Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
312736
First National Real Estate Lake Macquarie1 month ago
Ask AI about this property
Image 1
outside
Off-market
house

RARE ACREAGE IN SUBURBIA

40/41/42/26 Bendigo Street, Barnsley NSW 2278
00013608
First National Real Estate Lake Macquarie1 month ago